Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://jumpinjosephs.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Your details

We would like to use your name and email address to inform you of:

  • future events and special offers.
  • opening times
  • latest facebook posts

to improve your business knowledge and skills. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via email or through the automated unsubscribe link at the bottom of all automated emails. There is a summary of what you are signing up for in close proximity to any sign up forms we use. It clearly states that completion of the form will show you have actively given your consent to this use of your data. If you do not want to consent to this then please do not fill in the form.

Who we share your data with

We aren’t going to share your data with anyone we don’t have to. All your data is held securely in password protected format and those passwords are subject to a minimum of 128bit encryption. Our service providers do not have access to your data – it is simply stored on their servers.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Any information we use for emailing you details about opening times, special offers and events will be kept by us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. You may do this at any time by unsubscribing.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you may request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Controller who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our nominated Data Controller for Jumpin Josephs Limited is Letitia Allmark and you can email her on info@jumpinjosephs.co.uk We will expect you to confirm your identity to make sure we don’t unwittingly share your data with somebody who isn’t you. Since email addresses can be spoofed/hacked we don’t consider your email address to be sufficient to identify you.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. 

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so, for instance – our insurers (if it becomes necessary). Your first name and email address may be stored in our MailChimp database if you have actively consented to us sending you information via email. Your data will be held on our web servers if you make a booking with us in order for us to service your account and provision your request.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

Your contact information

2 Caldbeck Road, Bromborough, CH62 3PL 

Additional information

How we protect your data

Here at Jumpin Josephs we take your privacy seriously and will use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the service you have requested from us.

From time to time we would like to contact you with details of opening times, special offers and events. If you consent to us emailing you for this purpose please give your details in the form.

Jumpin Josephs Limited will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include information which can identify you as an individual in the terms of the GDPR including your name, address and your email. You may contact the Data Controller by emailing info@jumpinjosephs.co.uk

What data breach procedures we have in place

We collect data electronically from our websites and Social Media websites through sign up forms and order processing.  We also have paper waiver forms we ask you to fill in for insurance purposes, these are stored in a locked cupboard for a period of time when it will be then securely shredded.